Past Rhode Island Amateur Medalists

Amateur Champions

Year

Medalist(s)

Club

Score

Venue

1902

N. Stuart Campbell

Agawam Hunt

83

Wannamoisett CC

1903

J.T. Mauran

Agawam Hunt

81

Agawam Hunt

1904

Harold Congdon, C. Douglas Mercer

Agawam Hunt, Wannamoisett CC

84

Wannamoisett CC

1905

G.A. Pope, Jr. 

Misquamicut GC

82

Agawam Hunt

1906

Harold Congdon

Agawam Hunt

84

Wannamoisett CC

1907

W.P. Comstock

Agawam Hunt

79

Agawam Hunt

1908

H.L. Burdick

Wannamoisett CC

86

Wannamoisett CC

1909

Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

78

Agawam Hunt

1910

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

80

Wannamoisett CC

1911

Harold W. Davenport

Metacomet GC

81

Agawam Hunt/Metacomet GC

1912

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

83

Wannamoisett CC

1913

Harold W. Davenport, Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

169

Rhode Island CC

1914

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

164

Rhode Island CC

1915

Roger H. Hovey

Wannamoisett CC

151

Rhode Island CC

1916

N. Stuart Campbell

Agawam Hunt

160

Agawam Hunt/Metacomet GC

1917

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

150

Rhode Island CC

1918

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

158

Wannamoisett CC

1919

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

152

Rhode Island CC

1920

John A. Gammons

Wannamoisett CC

166

Wannamoisett CC

1921

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

157

Agawam Hunt

1922

Ralph D. Rooks

Metacomet GC

164

Rhode Island CC

1923

John A. Gammons

Wannamoisett CC

152

Wannamoisett CC

1924

Marshall Macdonald

Metacomet GC

155

Agawam Hunt

1925

Heinie Gartner

Metacomet GC

152

Rhode Island CC

1926

Kenneth D. MacColl

Rhode Island CC/Agawam Hunt

149

Agawam Hunt

1927

Frederick M. Hancock

Metacomet GC

155

Metacomet GC

1928

Frederick M. Hancock

Metacomet GC

154

Wannamoisett CC

1929

T.S. Tailer, Jr. 

Newport CC

149

Rhode Island CC

1930

Joe Pezzullo

Wanumetonomy G&CC

150

Agawam Hunt

1931

Brad F. Oxnard, Mike J. Bobel

Metacomet GC, Winnesuket

150

Metacomet GC

1932

Mike J. Bobel

Winnesuket

149

Wannamoisett CC

1933

C.H. Edward

Wanumetonomy G&CC

148

Rhode Island CC

1934

Mike J. Bobel

Potowomut GC

141

Agawam Hunt

1935

Mike J. Bobel

Annaquatucket

147

Metacomet GC

1936

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

141

Wannamoisett CC

1937

Charles B. Round

Wannamoisett CC

145

Rhode Island CC

1938

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

144

Agawam Hunt

1939

Charles B.Round

Wannamoisett CC

143

Metacomet GC

1940

J.R. Lenahan

Metacomet GC

143

Wannamoisett CC

1941

Charlie Morrill

Massasoit

153

Rhode Island CC

1942

No Contest

1942 Not Played due to WWII

No Contest

1943

No Contest

1943 Not Played due to WWII

No Contest

1944

No Contest

1944 Not Played due to WWII

No Contest

1945

No Contest

1945 Not Played due to WWII

No Contest

1946

Stan Koslowski

Pawtucket GC

150

Pawtucket GC

1947

Rosindo Colardo

Triggs Memorial GC

149

Metacomet GC

1948

William Kanoski

Triggs Memorial GC

146

Wannamoisett CC

1949

Don Thayer

Wannamoisett CC

145

Agawam Hunt

1950

Angelo Santilli, Tom Larson

Potowomut GC, Rhode Island CC

149

Rhode Island CC

1951

Al Faenza

Metacomet GC

146

Metacomet GC

1952

Robert W. Allen

Wannamoisett CC

139

Pawtucket GC

1953

Robert W. Allen

Wannamoisett CC

139

Wannamoisett CC

1954

Frank M. McBride

Rhode Island CC

147

Rhode Island CC

1955

Stan Koslowski

Pawtucket GC

145

Agawam Hunt

1956

Bobby Pacheco

Triggs Memorial GC

142

Metacomet GC

1957

Joe McKeon

Potowomut GC

144

Pawtucket CC

1958

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

148

Warwick CC

1959

Robert W. Allen, Cameron P. Quinn

Pawtucket CC, West Warwick CC

149

Ledgemont CC

1960

Robert T. Kosten, Bob Fitta

Wannamoisett CC, Triggs Memorial GC

143

Wannamoisett CC

1961

Angelo Santilli

Potowomut GC

145

Pawtucket CC

1962

Stanton Abrams, Tony Iasa

Metacomet GC, Wanumetonomy G&CC

147

Rhode Island CC

1963

Al Faenza

Metacomet GC

147

Agawam Hunt

1964

Alred Campanelli

Metacomet CC

144

Metacomet CC

1965

Edmund Mauro, Jr.

Metacomet GC

142

Warwick CC

1966

Cameron P. Quinn, Alex Mansour

West Warwick CC, Valley CC

145

Crestwood CC

1967

Charlie Smith

Winnesuket

143

Quidnessett CC

1968

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

145

Ledgemont CC

1969

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

69

Wannamoisett CC

1970

Dick Reimer

Rhode Island CC

69

Pawtucket CC

1971

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

146

Rhode Island CC

1972

Charlie Smith

Winnesuket

145

Agawam Hunt

1973

Rob Kirouac, Ron Letiecq

Rhode Island CC, Wanumetonomy G&CC

145

Alpine CC

1974

Leo Marcotte, Jr., Cameron P. Quinn

Triggs Memorial GC, West Warwick CC

146

Kirkbrae CC

1975

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

136

Metacomet CC

1976

Scott Teller, Charles Hayes, Leo Marcotte, Jr., Mark St. Martin

Quidnessett CC, Newport CC, Triggs Memorial GC, Kirkbrae CC

145

Crestwood CC

1977

Bruce Carline

Louisquisset GC

142

Warwick CC

1978

Paul Quigley

Crestwood CC

140

Potowomut GC

1979

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

141

Valley CC

1980

Brad Faxon

Rhode Island CC

145

Wannamoisett CC

1981

Brad Faxon

Rhode Island CC

138

Quidnessett CC

1982

Matt Zito, Jr., Paul Quigley

Kirkbrae CC, Rhode Island CC

143

Ledgemont CC

1983

Matt Zito, Jr.

Kirkbrae CC

142

Rhode Island CC

1984

Dave Baluik

Kirkbrae CC

138

Pawtucket CC

1985

Matt Zito, Jr.

Kirkbrae CC

147

Alpine CC

1986

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

139

Agawam Hunt

1987

Don Wright

Potowomut GC

140

Metacomet CC

1988

Matt Zito, Jr.

Kirkbrae CC

143

Kirkbrae CC

1989

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

143

Valley CC

1990

Brett Quigley, Chuck Wojtowicz

Rhode Island CC, Montaup CC

142

Warwick CC

1991

Don Wright, Patrick Sheehan

Potowomut GC, Woodland Greens GC

143

Potowomut GC

1992

Gary Leroux

New England CC

138

Crestwood CC

1993

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

141

Wanumetonomy G&CC

1994

Chuck Wojtowicz

Montaup CC

147

Wannamoisett CC

1995

Bill Lunnie, Jim Stallman

Wanumetonomy G&CC, Rhode Island CC

141

Green Valley CC

1996

Brad Adamonis

Triggs Memorial GC

140

Montaup CC

1997

Mike Capone

Quidnessett CC

143

Quidnessett CC

1998

Mike Capone

Quidnessett CC

142

Point Judith CC

1999

Paul Quigley

Metacomet CC

140

Ledgemont CC

2000

Herb Stevens

Potowomut GC

140

Triggs Memorial GC

2001

Ben Tuthill

Wannamoisett CC

134

Metacomet CC

2002

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

138

Pawtucket CC

2003

Paul Quigley

Newport National GC

141

Valley CC

2004

Bill Lunnie, Dr. George Pirie

Wannamoisett CC, Valley CC

145

Alpine CC

2005

John Drohen

Alpine CC

140

Kirkbrae CC

2006

Jason Pannone

Potowomut GC

137

Rhode Island CC

2007

John Drohen, David McAndrew

Alpine CC, Rhode Island CC

138

Warwick CC

2008

David McAndrew

Rhode Island CC

138

Agawam Hunt

2009

Garrett Medeiros

Metacomet GC

129

Crestwood CC

2010

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

137

Wannamoisett CC

2011

Jonathan Bartlett, Bobby Leopold

Carnegie Abbey Club, Potowomut GC

136

Potowomut GC

2012

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

138

Wanumetonomy G&CC

2013

Bobby Leopold, Brendan Lemp, Brad Valois, Jay Barrow

Wannamoisett CC, The Misquamicut Club, Metacomet CC, Laurel Lane CC

144

Quidnessett CC

2014

Jamison Randall, Brad Valois, Bobby Leopold

Alpine CC, Metacomet CC, Wannamoisett CC

141

Montaup CC

2015

Patrick Welch

Swansea CC

135

Metacomet CC

2016

Eric Marchetti

Metacomet CC

143

Point Judith CC

2017

Joseph Tucker

Potowomut GC

139

Valley CC

2018

Davis Chatfield

Wannamoisett CC

131

Ledgemont CC

2019

Andrew O'Leary

Pawtucket CC

136

Shelter Harbor GC

2020

Andrew O'Leary

Pawtucket CC

132

Pawtucket CC

2021

Kevin Silva

Montaup CC

134

Kirkbrae CC

2022

Brad Valois

Kirkbrae CC

132

Wanumetonomy G&CC