Past Amateur Champions

Amateur Medalists

Click on the year in blue to view articles from the Providence Journal for the duration of each tournament.

Year

Champion

Club

Runner-up

Club

Score

Venue (Primary)

1902

Eben Byers

Misquamicut GC

C. Douglas Mercer

Wannamoisett CC

9&7

Wannamoisett CC

1903

N. Stuart Campbell

Agawam Hunt

A.L. Hayes

Bristol GC

6&5

Agawam Hunt

1904

C. Douglas Mercer

Wannamoisett CC

Harold Congdon

Agawam Hunt

9&8

Wannamoisett CC

1905

G.A. Pope, Jr.

Misquamicut GC

E.H. Weeks

Wannamoisett CC

2&1

Agawam Hunt

1906

G.A. Pope, Jr.

Misquamicut GC

William Clark

Misquamicut GC

5&3

Wannamoisett CC

1907

Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

Harold Congdon

Agawam Hunt

2&1

Agawam Hunt

1908

A.S. Vennerbeck

Metacomet GC

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

7&5

Wannamoisett CC

1909

Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

6&5

Agawam Hunt

1910

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

R.B. Jones

Wannamoisett CC

7&6

Wannamoisett CC

1911

C.H. Gardner

Agawam Hunt

Harold W. Davenport

Metacomet GC

5&4

Agawam Hunt/Metacomet GC

1912

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

4&2

Wannamoisett CC

1913

Ralph H. Hovey

Wannamoisett CC

Harold W. Davenport

Metacomet GC

4&2

Rhode Island CC

1914

C.H. Gardner

Agawam Hunt

Jesse Linton

Pawtucket GC

8&6

Rhode Island CC

1915

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

C.H. Gardner

Agawam Hunt

4&3

Rhode Island CC

1916

Daniel Fairchild

Metacomet GC

N. Stuart Campbell

Agawam Hunt

6&5

Agawam Hunt/Metacomet GC

1917

N. Stuart Campbell

Agawam Hunt

Frederick M. Hancock

Metacomet GC

1-up

Rhode Island CC

1918

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

Jesse Linton

Pawtucket GC

9&8

Wannamoisett CC

1919

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

John A. Gammons

Wannamoisett CC

2&1

Rhode Island CC

1920

Frederick M. Hancock

Metacomet GC

John A. Gammons

Wannamoisett CC

2-up

Wannamoisett CC

1921

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

Ralph D. Rooks

Metacomet GC

1-up

Agawam Hunt

1922

Frank E. McBride

Silver Spring Club

Ralph D. Rooks

Metacomet GC

4&3

Rhode Island CC

1923

Ralph D. Rooks

Metacomet GC

Daniel Fairchild

Wannamoisett CC

3&2

Wannamoisett CC

1924

John A. Gammons

Wannamoisett CC

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

1-up

Agawam Hunt

1925

Guy Mayer

Metacomet GC

Kenneth D. MacColl

Rhode Island CC

4&3

Rhode Island CC

1926

Frederick M. Hancock

Metacomet GC

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

2&1

Agawam Hunt

1927

Henry M. Gartner

Metacomet GC

Harry E. Kenworthy

Metacomet GC

4&2

Metacomet GC

1928

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

H.B. Rust, Jr.

Wannamoisett CC

3&2

Wannamoisett CC

1929

Joseph Pezzullo

Wanumetonomy G&CC

Kenneth D. MacColl

Agawam Hunt

6&5

Rhode Island CC

1930

T.S. Tailer, Jr.

Newport CC

Jack Hennessey

Massasoit GC

9&8

Agawam Hunt

1931

T.S. Tailer, Jr.

Newport CC

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

1-up

Metacomet GC

1932

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

C.H. Edward

Wanumetonomy G&CC

37 holes

Wannamoisett CC

1933

Mike J. Bobel

Metacomet GC

Charles B. Round

Metacomet GC

9&8

Rhode Island CC

1934

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

J.R. Lenahan

Metacomet GC

6&5

Agawam Hunt

1935

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

J.R. Lenahan

Metacomet GC

9&8

Metacomet GC

1936

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

Donald Gill

Wanumetonomy G&CC

3&2

Wannamoisett CC

1937

C.H. Edward

Wanumetonomy G&CC

E.M. Caldwell, Jr. 

Rhode Island CC

6&5

Rhode Island CC

1938

John P. Burke

Wanumetonomy G&CC

Samuel Neild, Jr.

Pawtucket GC

4&2

Agawam Hunt

1939

Charles B. Round

Wannamoisett CC

Samuel Neild, Jr.

Pawtucket GC

3&1

Metacomet GC

1940

J.R. Lenahan 

Metacomet GC

Richard Taylor

Wannamoisett CC

5&4

Wannamoisett CC

1941

Samuel Neild, Jr.

Pawtucket GC

Guy Baer

Metacomet GC

7&5

Rhode Island CC

1942

No Contest

Not Played due to WWII

1943

No Contest

Not Played due to WWII

1944

No Contest

Not Played due to WWII

1945

No Contest

Not Played due to WWII

1946

Stan Koslowski

Pawtucket GC

Charlie Morrill

Massasoit

6&4

Pawtucket GC

1947

Stan Koslowski

Pawtucket GC

Angelo Santilli

Potowomut GC

11&10

Metacomet GC

1948

Alfred Campanelli

Metacomet GC

John Mallaghan

Triggs Memorial GC

6&5

Wannamoisett CC

1949

Robert W. Allen

Wannamoisett CC

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

3&1

Agawam Hunt

1950

Robert W. Allen

Wannamoisett CC

Tom Larson

Rhode Island CC

6&4

Rhode Island CC

1951

William B. Newman

Metacomet GC

John Hopkins

Triggs Memorial GC

7&6

Metacomet GC

1952

Robert T. Kosten

Wannamoisett CC

Alfred Campanelli

Metacomet GC

2-up

Pawtucket GC

1953

Robert T. Kosten

Wannamoisett CC

Robert W. Allen

Wannamoisett CC

3&2

Wannamoisett CC

1954

Al Faenza

Metacomet GC

Frank M. McBride

Rhode Island CC

4&3

Rhode Island CC

1955

Angelo Santilli

Potowomut GC

Larry Mowry

Wanumetonomy G&CC

2-up

Agawam Hunt

1956

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

 

Angelo Santilli

Potowomut GC

38 Holes

Metacomet GC

1957

Robert T. Kosten

Wannamoisett CC

Brad F. Oxnard

Metacomet GC

7&6

Pawtucket CC

1958

Robert W. Allen

Triggs Memorial GC

Edmund Mauro, Jr.

Metacomet GC

8&7

Warwick CC

1959

Robert W. Allen

Pawtucket CC

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

11&10

Ledgemont CC

1960

Robert W. Allen

Pawtucket CC

Robert T. Kosten

Wannamoisett CC

5&3

Wannamoisett CC

1961

Angelo Santilli

Potowomut GC

Ray Sweck

Winnesuket

6&4

Pawtucket CC

1962

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

Bruce Morin

West Warwick CC

1-up

Rhode Island CC

1963

Frank M. McBride 

Rhode Island CC

Joseph J. Sprague, Sr.

Triggs Memorial GC

37 holes

Agawam Hunt

1964

Alfred Campanelli

Metacomet GC

Stanton Abrams

Metacomet GC

6&5

Metacomet GC

1965

Edmund Mauro, Jr.

Metacomet GC

Dave Thurrott

Wannamoisett CC

7&6

Warwick CC

1966

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

2-up

Crestwood CC

1967

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

Charlie Smith

Winnesuket

7&6

Quidnessett CC

1968

Phil Jones

Winnapaug CC

Len Jenard, Jr.

Pawtucket CC

3&2

Ledgemont CC

1969

Peter McBride

Lincoln CC

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

2&1

Wannamoisett CC

1970

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

Frank M. McBride

Rhode Island CC

2&1

Pawtucket CC

1971

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

Peter McBride

Lincoln CC

6&5

Rhode Island CC

1972

Stanton Abrams

Metacomet GC

Cameron P. Quinn

West Warwick CC

6&5

Agawam Hunt

1973

Scott Teller

Quidnessett CC

Tom Cunningham

Wannamoisett CC

5&4

Alpine CC

1974

Leo Marcotte, Jr.

Triggs Memorial GC

Paul Quigley

Metacomet GC

2&1

Kirkbrae CC

1975

Stanton Abrams

Metacomet CC

Charlie Hayes

Newport CC

4&3

Metacomet CC

1976

Marc St. Martin

Kirkbrae CC

Stanton Abrams

Metacomet CC

5&4

Crestwood CC

1977

Leo Marcotte, Jr.

Triggs Memorial GC

Jerry Pascale

Quidnessett CC

2-up

Warwick CC

1978

Kevin Clary

Potowomut GC

Norm Lutz

Pawtucket CC

4&3

Potowomut GC

1979

Paul Petrarca

West Warwick CC

Dr. Dan Magiera

West Warwick CC

8&7

Valley CC

1980

Mark Battista

Wannamoisett CC

Charlie Hayes

Wanumetonomy G&CC

11&10

Wannamoisett CC

1981

Brad Faxon

Rhode Island CC

Bill Reardon

Wannamoisett CC

6&5

Quidnessett CC

1982

Brad Faxon

Rhode Island CC

Ed Kirby

Kirkbrae CC

6&4

Ledgemont CC

1983

Billy Andrade

Wanumetonomy G&CC

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

6&4

Rhode Island CC

1984

Marc St. Martin

Kirkbrae CC

Ed Kirby

Kirkbrae CC

3&1

Pawtucket CC

1985

Mark Zyons

Kirkbrae CC

Craig Gardner

Wanumetonomy G&CC

7&6

Alpine CC

1986

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

Mark Zyons

Kirkbrae CC

2&1

Agawam Hunt

1987

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

John Ritacco

Metacomet CC

6&4

Metacomet CC

1988

Marc St. Martin

Kirkbrae CC

Fran O'Keefe

Quidnessett CC

5&3

Kirkbrae CC

1989

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

Patrick Sheehan

Woodland Greens GC

1-up

Valley CC

1990

Brett Quigley

Rhode Island CC

Charlie Hayes

Newport CC

10&9

Warwick CC

1991

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

Patrick Sheehan

Woodland Greens GC

1-up

Potowomut GC

1992

Rodney Butcher

Potowomut GC

Mike McCormick

Triggs Memorial GC

9&8

Crestwood CC

1993

David Herzog

Metacomet CC

Chuck Wojtowicz

Montaup CC

6&4

Wanumetonomy G&CC

1994

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

Paul Quigley

Rhode Island CC

2&1

Wannamoisett CC

1995

Kyle Phelps

Green Valley CC

Jim Stallman

Rhode Island CC

4&3

Green Valley CC

1996

Michael Capone

Quidnessett CC

Bill Lunnie

Wannamoisett CC

5&4

Montaup CC

1997

Joey Iaciofano

Metacomet CC

Peter Laurelli

Laurel Lane CC

5&4

Quidnessett CC

1998

Joey Iaciofano

Metacomet GC

Michael Capone

Quidnessett CC

2&1

Point Judith CC

1999

Mike Soucy

Valley CC

Michael Capone

Quidnessett CC

4&3

Ledgemont CC

2000

Ben Tuthill

Wannamoisett CC

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

2&1 

Triggs Memorial GC

2001

Mike Soucy

Metacomet CC

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

3&2

Metacomet CC

2002

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

Paul Quigley

Metacomet CC

8&7

Pawtucket CC

2003

Mike Soucy

Metacomet CC

Rob Grossguth

West Warwick CC

37 Holes

Valley CC

2004

Dr. George Pirie

Valley CC

Brenden Smith

Pawtucket CC

6&4

Alpine CC

2005

Tom McCormick

Triggs Memorial GC

Billy Auger

Crestwood CC

4&3

Kirkbrae CC

2006

Brad Valois

Valley CC

Dave Marino

Kirkbrae CC

2&1

Rhode Island CC

2007

Brad Valois

Valley CC

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

5&3

Warwick CC

2008

David McAndrew

Rhode Island CC

Brad Valois

Valley CC

7&5

Agawam Hunt

2009

Bobby Leopold

Potowomut GC

Billy Forcier

Cranston CC

3&2

Crestwood CC

2010

Garrett Medeiros

Metacomet CC

Ben Tuthill

Wannamoisett CC

8&6

Wannamoisett CC

2011

Brad Valois

Metacomet CC

Steven Merluzzo

Metacomet CC

10&8

Potowomut GC

2012

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

Jamison Randall

Alpine CC

5&4

Wanumetonomy G&CC

2013

Brad Valois

Metacomet CC

Charlie Blanchard

Wannamoisett CC

4&3

Quidnessett CC

2014

Bobby Leopold

Wannamoisett CC

Andrew Fiorenzano

Metacomet CC

4&2

Montaup CC

2015

Kevin Silva

Montaup CC

John Jackopsic

Meadow Brook GC

6&5

Metacomet CC

2016

Davis Chatfield

Wannamoisett CC

Kevin Silva

Montaup CC

38 Holes

Point Judith CC

2017

Billy Forcier

Wannamoisett CC

Jamie Lukowicz

Metacomet CC

3&2

Valley CC

2018

Jake Bauer 

Montaup CC

Matt Broome

Rhode Island CC

8&7

Ledgemont CC

2019

Andrew O'Leary

Pawtucket CC

Bobby Leopold

Wannamoisett CC

3&1

Shelter Harbor GC

2020

Jamie Lukowicz

Agawam Hunt

Andrew O'Leary

Pawtucket CC

2&1

Pawtucket CC

2021

Bobby Leopold

Wannamoisett CC

Andrew O'Leary

Pawtucket CC

5&4

Kirkbrae CC

 2022

Kevin Blaser

Button Hole GC

Mike Hamilton

Kirkbrae CC

1-up

Wanumetonomy G&CC